Shahbaz v. Arista Networks, Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 29 at 3-4.) As also noted above, Article III requirements are relaxed when cases implicate the First Amendment right to freedom of speech. Italian Colors Rest., 878 F.3d at 1171. Here, California's Yelp Law provides that a “contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8. Furthermore, under the Yelp Law, sellers or lessors may not “threaten or [] seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or [] otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.” Id. Accordingly, the court finds that the Yelp Law concerns a free speech right that is analogous to, or has a close relationship with, rights traditionally protected under the First Amendment, and is therefore subject to the relaxed First Amendment Article III standing requirements.