O'Donnell v. Crocs Retail, LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 23. “By 2017, Crocs had sold more than 300 million shoes.” Id.

Plaintiffs are all citizens of the State of California and residents of Los Angeles, who each claim to have “accessed, used, and completed transactions” on Defendant's platforms. Id. ¶¶ 13-22. Plaintiffs allege that use of Defendant's platforms is governed by terms of service (the “Terms”) which “broadly and unambiguously prohibit users of all the Platforms from mentioning Crocs ‘without [Crocs'] prior written permission.'” FAC ¶ 33. Plaintiffs allege that these Terms violate California's “Yelp Law,” Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8 contains two key subsections. First, “[a] contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.” § 1670.8(a)(1). Second, “[i]t shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.” § 1670.8(a)(2).

Plaintiffs object to various provisions included in Defendant's Terms. Tire Corn! will quote the objected-to sections at length. The first objected-to provision is contained in a section of the Terms entitled ‘Ownership.'