Masry v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] Id. (citing City of Almaty v. Khrapunov, 956 F.3d 1129, 1131 (9th Cir. 2020)). Similarly, in a case in this District, a plaintiff failed to allege a Section 167.80 violation because he “ha[d] not alleged that Media Matters or Yelp sold or leased him a good or service (both are free services).” Quigley v. Yelp, Inc., No. 17-CV-03771-RS, 2018 WL 7204066, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 22, 2018). The court then noted that Section 1670.8 “only applies to contracts for ‘the sale or lease of consumer goods or services'” and ultimately dismissed the claim. Id.

Here, Plaintiffs allege that they “used or completed sales transactions” on the Lowe's website, or accessed the “Sites,” collectively referring to Lowe's advertisements, related services, mobile applications, or any APIs or plugins.