Masry v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] The Court therefore DENIES the motion to transfer.

2. 12(b)(6) Failure to State a Claim

a. Count One: California Civil Code § 1670.8

Plaintiffs allege that the non-disparagement clause in Lowe's website terms of use violates California Civil Code Section 1670.8(a)(1) and Section 1670.8(a)(2). Complaint ¶ 6. Defendants move to dismiss for failure to state a claim under both statutory provisions. Mot. at 10, 13.

i. Section 1670.8(a)(1)

California Civil Code § 1670.8(a)(1) states that “[a] contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.” Id. Because Section 1670.8 applies only to contracts “for the sale or lease of goods or services,” id., Defendants argue that it does not apply to the terms of use nor to Defendants' conduct. Mot. at 10-14.