Masry v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] However, Section 1670.8(a)(1) does not apply to form contracts used in the course of selling or leasing goods or services; it applies only to form contracts for the sale of goods or services. Plaintiffs fail to sufficiently allege that the website terms of use are a contract for the sale of goods or services, and therefore fail to allege that the non-disparagement clause in the terms of use would violate Section 1670.8(a)(1).

Note that the Consumer Review Fairness Act of 2016 does not preempt state laws regarding consumer reviews, including California Civil Code § 1670.8. See 15 U.S.C. § 45b(g).

ii. Section 1670.8(a)(2)

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim under Section 1670.8(a)(2), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.” Id.; see Motion at 13. For the same reason that Plaintiffs fail to allege a violation of Section 1670.8(a)(1), they also fail to allege that Defendants threatened or sought to “enforce a provision made under this section.” Id.; see Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8(a)(2).