Scott v. State of Connecticut Department of Transportation
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stec v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 299 Conn. 346, 358, 10 A.3d 1 (2010); accord Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Savin Rock Condominium Assn., 273 Conn. 373, 379, 870 A.2d 457 (2005).

No appellate decision has squarely addressed whether the ninety day time limit in § 46a-101(e) is intended to be a limitation on the court's subject matter jurisdiction. In the absence of controlling precedent, the court applies well established standards for statutory interpretation. As directed by § 1-2z, the court first considers the language of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.

Section 46a-101(e) provides that " [a]ny action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission." Although use of the phrase " shall be brought" is consistent with the notion of subject matter jurisdiction, our appellate courts have addressed similar language within the context of related statutes existing in the same antidiscrimination statutory scheme.

In Angelsea Prods. v.