Bates v. City of Bristol
[…] Gen. Stat. Secs. 46a-100 and 46a-101(e). Bates asserts that an action is "brought" on the date the defendant is served, while Defendants contend that an action is "brought" on the date the complaint is filed in Superior Court.

To support their contention, Defendants rely heavily upon Wright v. Teamsters Local 559, 1 A.3d 207 (Conn. App. 2010) in which the Connecticut Appellate Court construed the CFEPA's similarly worded two-year time limit for bringing actions after the filing of the CHRO complaint. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-102 ("Any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission . . . ."). In Wright, the court stated that "Section 46a-102 requires a plaintiff to file his or her action in the Superior Court within two years of filing a commission complaint . . ." 1 A.3d at 209-10 (emphasis added). That statement, however, was dicta, as the issue before the court in Wright