Sokolovsky v. Mulholland
[…] The plaintiff claims in opposition that the present action is timely because he filed an application for waiver of fees on January 31, 2019, which was within the ninety-day statute of limitations. Furthermore, the plaintiff argues that the continuing course of conduct doctrine applies to toll the statute of limitations. For the reasons discussed herein, the court does not find that application for fee waiver is the commencement of the action.

General Statutes § 46a-101, provides "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section ..." The statute further sets forth a time limitation for commencement of a civil action in subsection (e) that provides in relevant part: "Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought not later than ninety days after the date of the receipt of the