Sokolovsky v. Mulholland
[…] In Williams v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, supra, 257 Conn. 270, the Supreme Court held that the 180-day time limit to bring a complaint with the CHRO, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82(e), was not subject matter jurisdictional, but instead operated as a statute of limitations restriction, which was subject to equitable tolling, waiver, and consent. Here, the defendants argue that the policy considerations set forth in Williams do not apply to the commencement of a civil action after a release of jurisdiction by the CHRO. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 46a-82(e) provides in relevant part, "Any employer whose employees, or any of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to comply with the provisions of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c may file with the commission a written complaint under oath asking for assistance by conciliation or other remedial action ..." (Emphasis added.)

The statute at issue in Williams, § 46a-82(e), requires a claimant alleging employment discrimination to file a complaint with the CHRO within 180 days.