Savinova v. Nova Home Care, LLC
[…] Specifically, courts equitably toll the limitation period “‘as a matter of fairness' where a plaintiff has been ‘prevented in some extraordinary way from exercising his rights, or h[as] asserted his rights in the wrong forum.'” Asp, 573 F.Supp.2d at 697 (quoting Miller v. Int'l Tel. & Tel. Corp., 755 F.2d 20, 24 (2d Cir. 1985)).

To that end, courts will generally equitably toll the FLSA's two- or three-year limitation period “where the plaintiff did not consult with counsel during his employment and the employer's failure to post [wage and hour posters in the workplace as required by 29 C.F.R. § 516.4] is not in dispute.” Id. at 698 (collecting cases). That regulation requires that “[e]very employer ... shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act . . . in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.” 29 C.F.R. § 516.4. See also Darowski v. Wojewoda, No. 3:15-CV-803 (MPS), 2017 WL 6497973, at *6 (D. Conn.