Santiago v. Home Infusion Grp.
[…] As with any question of statutory interpretation, the Court must begin with the text of the statute to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning. Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). A particular statute's “plain meaning can best be understood by looking to the statutory scheme as a whole and placing the particular provision within the context of that statute.” Saks v. Franklin Covey Co., 316 F.3d 337, 345 (2d Cir. 2003). Here, the wage notice requirement of the statute, subsection one of New York Labor Law § 195, specifically requires that, at the time of hiring, employers shall provide a statement including “the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) (emphasis added). Section 195(3) does not specify the same requirement for wage statements.

Defendant provided plaintiff with a wage notice, as required by N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). See Def.'s Ex.