Santiago v. Home Infusion Grp.
[…] Plaintiff contests the accuracy of defendant's calculations of her hours as she alleges that she entered and left the Home Infusion worksite multiple times per day for work-related purposes.

Although defendant proffers that plaintiff failed to clock in and out of the punch system that did keep track of employee's work hours at Home Infusion, it is the employer's responsibility to maintain accurate records of each non-exempt worker's hours worked. See 29 CFR § 516.2; N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(4) (requiring “[e]very employer [to] . . . establish, maintain and preserve . . . true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . .; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages for each employee”). “At summary judgment, if an employer's records are inaccurate or inadequate, an employee need only present ‘sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of [the uncompensated work] as a matter of just and reasonable inference.'” Kuebel v.