applying the "single integrated enterprise" test to claims under the NYLL
[…] A reasonable jury could conclude Canelas was paid enough money per week to compensate him for the spread of hours premium.
IV. Liquidated Damages
Because plaintiffs have not shown, as a matter of law, Canelas was not paid overtime wages or the spread of hours premium, Canelas is not entitled to summary judgment on his claim for liquidated damages under either the FLSA or NYLL. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (employee may recover liquidated damages only against "employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title," the FLSA's wage and hour provisions); NYLL § 663(1) (employee may recover liquidated damages only if employee "is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article").
Of course, if plaintiffs are able to prove at trial Canelas was not paid overtime wages or the spread of hours premium, Canelas may be able to recover liquidated damages.
V. Wage Notices