19-CV-2694-DG-SJB
[…] The Court makes two additional points. First, the Second Circuit in Flood emphasized that Flood did “not point to any peculiarity of the utility or energy industry that should warrant a more restrictive application of the term ‘making sales' for purposes of the outside salesman exemption.” Flood, 904 F.3d at 231. But here-as Defendants acknowledge-New York law expressly prohibits school recruiters from receiving commissions per capita, with several exceptions. (See Defs. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 36 (“NYS law directly prohibits paying a commission per each student enrolled for a school agent at any state-accredited school[.]”)); see also N.Y. Educ. Law § 5004(1)(c) (“No consideration or renumeration shall be paid in the form of a fee per student enrolled by a private school agent except pursuant to the following limitations[.]”). And even in the limited circumstances where such a commission is permissible, “the total amount . . . paid per student may not exceed one percent of the annual salary paid to the agent.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 5004(1)(c)(3).