22-CV-8870 (KMK)
[…] United States, 364 U.S. 40, 48 (1960). There is “no magic formula [that] enables a court to judge, in every case, whether a given government interference with property is a taking.” Ark. Game and Fish Comm'n v. United States, 568 U.S. 23, 32 (2012); see also Messing v. Town of Hamden, 459 F.Supp.3d 464, 467 (D. Conn. 2020) (same).
When Yonkers “deemed” the Vehicle abandoned on May 1, 2022, ownership in the Vehicle vested in Yonkers. (See Pl's Counter 56.1 ¶ 17; Updated Vehicle Impound Policy 2.) See also VTL § 1224(3)(c) (“Ownership of such abandoned vehicles . . . shall vest in such local authority ten days from the date . . . notice is given . . .”). Yonkers then “transferred” the Vehicle to YTR. (See Decl of Harold Wuestenhoefer, Ex. 1 (Dkt. No. 89-1) at 20:13-23 (“The car was transferred to [YTR].”).)