Toyota Lease Tr. v. Vill. of Freeport
[…] In this regard, the Plaintiff's lawsuit seeks to vindicate not only the Plaintiff's civil rights but the interests of other pregnant officers.”); see also Kubicek v. Westchester Cnty., No. 08-CV-372KMK, 2009 WL 3720155, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 8, 2009) (finding the public interest exception applicable where in addition to damages, the Plaintiff sought to enjoin an allegedly discriminatory employment policy) (collecting cases)).

Finally, as to Defendant's claim that Plaintiff was required to give notice the New York Attorney General pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), that statute provides:

In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein
the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). “The phrase ‘statute of [the] State' precisely describes enactments of the state legislature . . . -a local ordinance, after all, is not normally referred to as a ‘statute,' nor is it normally viewed as operating at the level of state governance.” International Paper Co. v.