Mae v. Quickway Estates LLC
[…] Defendants argue in their cross-motion that (1) this Court lacks jurisdiction over the instant action because Greystone allegedly “surreptitiously attempt[ed] to manufacture diversity jurisdiction by effectuating an assignment of the loan documents to Fannie Mae,” (Defs' Mem. 4; see also id. at 2-5), and (2) Plaintiff has otherwise failed to establish its prima facie case entitling it to summary judgment, (see id. at 6-9). The Court will address each argument to the extent necessary to resolve the instant Motion.

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1359, “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” Where a defendant has presented sufficient evidence challenging a court's jurisdiction upon the basis of collusion, the plaintiff claiming diversity jurisdiction has the burden of proving it, which, in this instance, would require proving that the subject Mortgage Assignment is legitimate.