16-CV-6526-CBA-SJB
[…] The Court next addresses LiveOn's claim of immunity and similarly concludes that LiveOn is not entitled to summary judgment.
II. LiveOn's Immunity Under New York Public Health Law § 4306
Section 4306 of New York's Public Health Law provides immunity from liability to persons involved in organ donation if they act in “good faith” to comply with either New York or another state's requirements regarding such donation. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4306(3) (2016) (“A person who acts in good faith in accord with the terms of this article or with the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for his act.”). Article 43-A sets forth the procedures an OPO must follow when attempting to facilitate organ or tissue donation.