16-CV-6526-CBA-SJB
[…] Article 43-A sets forth the procedures an OPO must follow when attempting to facilitate organ or tissue donation. After being contacted about a potential donation, the OPO “shall, in consultation with the hospital, . . . determine suitability for organ, eye and tissue donation” and “shall contact the appropriate eye bank or tissue bank with respect to suitability for eye or tissue donation.” Id. § 4351(2) (2016). And where the potential donor has not given authorization for organ or tissue donation, the law provides that consent be sought from the next of kin. Id. § 4351(4). “The person initiating the request shall be designated by a hospital and shall be a representative of a federally designated organ procurement organization, eye bank, tissue bank, or a designated requestor.” Id. § 4351(7).
A “person” is “an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4300(6) (2016).