Lawrence v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] [a] provision that in case judgment against the insured . . . in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained . . . during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured . . . and upon the insurer, then an action may . . . be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment . . . .
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(2) (McKinney). N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(b) then provides that, subject to the conditions set forth in § 3420(a)(2), "any person who has . . . obtained a judgment against the insured . . . for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract" may maintain an action against the insurer to recover the amount of the judgment against the insured. Id. § 3420(b).