Salvia v. Nutritional Frontiers LLC
[…] Notably, the Board advised claimant that, despite the lack of consent to the settlement and her failure to obtain a compromise order, she could still obtain a judicial order nunc pro tunc approving the settlement (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 29[5] ; Matter of Cosgrove v. County of Ulster, 51 A.D.3d 1326, 1327, 858 N.Y.S.2d 453 [3d Dept. 2008] ). From the brief, it appears that she may have petitioned Supreme Court for such an order.

We reach a different conclusion as to the Board's finding of a violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a. "A claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" ( Matter of Updike v. Synthes, 217 A.D.3d 1045, 1046, 190 N.Y.S.3d 512 [3d Dept. 2023] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Kornreich v. Elmont Glass Co., Inc., 194 A.D.3d 1322, 1322–1323, 149 N.Y.S.3d 340 [3d Dept. 2021] ).