CV-22-1920
[…] By decision filed November 2, 2021, the WCLJ classified claimant as having a permanent partial disability (based upon his cervical spine injury ) and found that he had sustained a 75% loss of wage earning capacity. The carrier sought administrative review of the WCLJ's decision contending, as relevant here, that claimant had in fact violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a. The Workers’ Compensation Board, among other things, ruled that no such violation occurred, and this appeal by the carrier ensued.
We affirm. "A claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" ( Matter of Kennedy v. 3rd Track Constructors, 213 A.D.3d 1005, 1008, 182 N.Y.S.3d 803 [3d Dept. 2023] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a [1] ; Matter of Sausto v.