04-11-2019
[…] Following a hearing, the Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) ruled that claimant engaged in fraud by greatly exaggerating his condition and failing to disclose his volunteer firefighter activities. The WCLJ imposed a mandatory and discretionary penalty, rescinded indemnity benefits awarded to claimant after October 11, 2015 and disqualified him from receiving future wage replacement benefits. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the WCLJ's decision and also denied claimant's application to reopen the proceedings. Claimant appeals.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." When the Board's findings are supported by substantial evidence, its decision will not be disturbed (see Matter of Santangelo v. Seaford U.F.S.D., 165 A.D.3d 1358, 1359, 85 N.Y.S.3d 265 [2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 914, 2019 WL 192081 [2019] ; Matter of Leising v. Williamsville Cent. Sch.