No. COA13–424.
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b).
Unfortunately, Chapter 50B does not clearly distinguish between some of the characteristics of an ex parte order and a DVPO entered after notice to the defendant and an opportunity for a full adversarial hearing. However, reading the entire Chapter in context, it is apparent that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2 addresses the procedure and time limitations for ex parte or temporary orders, while the substantive protective provisions of any type of protective order are addressed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3, and the time limitations of the one-year DVPO are addressed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b).
It would be absurd to read the provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b) that “protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year” as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(c), since those sections include specific time requirements applicable to those orders.