No. COA13–424.
[…] It would be absurd to read the provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b) that “protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year” as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(c), since those sections include specific time requirements applicable to those orders. It would seem obvious that the statute would not permit the court to enter an ex parte order that lasted for a full year. But, as noted above, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–1(c) (2013) also defines the term “protective order” broadly, to include “any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.”
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(b) specifies what relief a “protective order” may grant and, with respect to the time limitations for the one-year DVPO, provides:
The ex parte DVPO's time limitations are specifically addressed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(b) and (c).