Harvell v. Norris
[…] At the close of the hearing, Judge Gore announced that, although he would enter a one-year DVPO, he was "not making any findings [of fact] as to the firearms used, because I don't have any relevant and immediate fear of any such firearms. Those firearms, at some point in time, based upon whatever [the parties] work out, the [c]ourt will entertain a return of those based upon [Norris] being a realtor and being by himself at different places." On the same date, the court entered a DVPO that was effective for one year ("the DVPO"). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b) ("Protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year."). Because the court did not find as fact that Norris used weapons to threaten Harvell, the DVPO itself, unlike the ex parte order, did not require surrender of the weapons under section 50B-3.1(a)(1).