Harvell v. Norris
[…] Stat. § 50B-3.1(a), (f). However, the release order was stayed during the pendency of this appeal, such that the sheriff has continued to maintain possession of the weapons until at least the filing date of this opinion, a date that, by virtue of the calendaring of this appeal, exceeds the duration of the DVPO itself. As noted supra, the DVPO entered 8 April 2015 was in effect for a period of one year as provided by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b) ("Protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year."). Nothing in the record before this Court indicates that the DVPO was renewed.