Harvell v. Norris
[…] On that date, the Honorable William Fairly, Judge presiding, entered an ex parte DVPO ("the ex parte order") pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c). In the order, Judge Fairly concluded that Norris had committed acts of domestic violence against Harvell, including by pointing a gun at Harvell and threatening to kill her. The ex parte order required Norris to surrender firearms, ammunition, and gun permits (collectively, "his weapons") to the Brunswick County Sheriff's Department ("BCSD") in accordance with our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a) (2015) ("Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or control of the defendant if the court finds . . . [t]he use or threatened use of a deadly weapon by the defendant or a pattern of prior conduct involving the use or threatened use of violence with a firearm against persons.").

Harvell does not provide any factual background about her relationship with Norris in her brief. The record on appeal indicates that the parties had been in a dating relationship, but did not live together, at the time Harvell sought the DVPO.