Harvell v. Norris
[…] More importantly, at the 4 August 2015 hearing, Norris's own trial counsel stated that Norris was no longer seeking the release of the weapons to his mother. Rather, he was asking the court to release the weapons back to Norris himself. The DVPO having expired in April 2016, Norris has been entitled to move for return of his weapons under section 50B-3.1(f) for at least two months, and the trial court's sole reason for denying same and "split[ting] the baby" by ordering the weapons released to Norris's mother has ended.

As noted supra, this statute provides: "The court shall determine whether the defendant is subject to any State or federal law or court order that precludes the defendant from owning or possessing a firearm. The inquiry shall include . . . . [w]hether the defendant is disqualified from owning or possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 . . . ." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(f)(3).

Harvell argues that this appeal is not moot, citing Griffin v. Reicharal, ___ N.C. App. ___, 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015) (unpublished), available at 2015 N.C. App. LEXIS 493, at *11, in which this Court stated: