Harvell v. Norris
[…] Because the court did not find as fact that Norris used weapons to threaten Harvell, the DVPO itself, unlike the ex parte order, did not require surrender of the weapons under section 50B-3.1(a)(1).

We note that the DVPO does contain a box checked "Caution: Weapon Involved[,]" but we agree with Harvell that this notation was likely a clerical error. In any event, as noted infra, the DVPO has now expired, rendering any clerical error moot.

No party appealed from the DVPO. On 22 April 2015, Norris filed a motion for return of his weapons pursuant to section 50B-3.1(f), which provides that a "defendant may request the return of any firearms, ammunition, or permits surrendered by filing a motion with the court at the expiration of the current order." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(f). At a hearing on the motion on 27 May 2015, again before Judge Gore, a representative of the BCSD noted that, "under 18 USC [§] 922(g), . . . a person . . . subject to a domestic violence protective order . . . [is] prohibited from possessing a firearm."