No. COA14–687.
[…] Plaintiff argues that although the trial court did not make sufficient findings to require the surrender of firearms pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3.1(a), the trial court was nevertheless able to grant that relief pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3(a)(13), which allows the court to “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” Plaintiff additionally points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3.1(l), which states that “[n]othing in this section is intended to limit the discretion of the court in granting additional relief as provided in other sections of this Chapter.”