No. COA14–687.
[…] Where there is competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact, those findings are binding on appeal.’ “ Hensey v. Hennessy,201 N.C.App. 56, 59, 685 S.E.2d 541, 544 (2009) (quoting Burress v. Burress, 195 N.C.App. 447, 449–50, 672 S.E.2d 732, 734 (2009) ).
On appeal, defendant urges this court to reverse the portions of the ex parte DVPO and the final DVPO ordering him to surrender his firearms and prohibiting him from possessing, receiving, or purchasing a firearm because the trial court failed to find any of the factors enumerated in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3.1(a). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3.1 provides:
(a) Required Surrender of Firearms.—Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or control of the defendant if the court finds any of the following factors:
(1) The use or threatened use of a deadly weapon by the defendant or a pattern of prior conduct involving the use or threatened use of violence with a firearm against persons.
(2) Threats to seriously injure or kill the aggrieved party or minor child by the defendant.
(3) Threats to commit suicide by the defendant.
(4) Serious injuries inflicted upon the aggrieved party or minor child by the defendant.
This Court has held that “to order a defendant to surrender his firearms, the court mustfind one of the statutory factors justifying that action.” State v. Poole,––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 745 S.E.2d 26, 37 (emphasis added), disc. review denied,367 N.C. 255, 749 S.E.2d 885 (2013).