Melgadejo v. S & D Fruits & Vegetables Inc.
[…] N.Y. Labor L. § 663(1); see also Alvarez v. 215 N. Ave. Corp., 13 Civ. 7049 (NSR)(PED), 2015 WL 3855285 at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 19, 2015) (Roman, D.J.) (adopting Report and Recommendation of Davison, M.J.). The NYLL's good faith standard for awarding liquidated damages closely resembles the FLSA's good faith standard. N.Y. Labor L. § 663(1) ("[U]nless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments [will] be due"); Inclan v. New York Hosp. Grp., 12 Civ. 4498 (NRB), 2015 WL 1399599 at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2015) (Buchwald, D.J.) (noting that the NYLL's good faith standard parallels the FLSA's good faith standard).