22 Civ. 7462 (JHR)
[…] Compl. ¶ 105.
The claim for breach of Section 3.6 fails because Section 3.6 is unenforceable under California law. The claim for breach of Section 3.7 of the Agreement fails because Rose Leaf does not allege a cognizable theory of damages.
1. Section 3.6 of the Agreement is Unenforceable under California Law.
Section 16600 of California Business & Professions Code (“Section 16600”) provides, in pertinent part, that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600(a). Moreover, Section 16600 is “not [] limited to contracts where the person being restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business is a party to the contract.” Id. (c). The California Supreme Court has explained that Section 166600 “evinces a settled legislative policy in favor of open competition and employee mobility.” Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP, 44 Cal.4th 937, 946 (2008).