22-CV-775 (RA)
[…] Momin v. Quantierra Advisors LLC, No. 21-cv-612, 2022 WL 2002282, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 3, 2022); see also Rogers v. City of Troy, 148 F.3d 52, 57 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that the FLSA “does not convert every suit involving the breach of an employment contract into a federal case” under the FLSA).
Columbo's argument that Defendants are liable for breach of contract under New York Business Corporation Law § 630 similarly fails. That law allows for the “ten largest shareholders” to “jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630(a). But it also requires an employee to serve the shareholders with notice that he intended to hold them liable within 180 days of the termination of his employment, which Columbo does not plead he has done.