22-CV-775 (RA)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 15, 47.
A. Violations of Wage and Labor Laws
The FLSA “requires payment of minimum wages and overtime wages only” and “is unavailing where . . . hours do not rise above the overtime threshold.” Nakahata v. N.Y. Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F.3d 192, 201-02 (2d. Cir. 2013). Columbo thus cannot state a claim for non-overtime, unpaid wages under the FLSA. Id. The NYLL, by contrast, does allow for claims in which a plaintiff seeks non-overtime pay for “hours worked without compensation.” Id. at 202; N.Y. Labor Law § 663(1) (“If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments.”). But because Columbo's allegations amount to nothing more than “legal conclusions couched as factual allegations,” his claim cannot move forward.