2019–08875 Index No. 614626/2018
[…] HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 67 A.D.3d 917, 918, 889 N.Y.S.2d 242 ; see Matter of Sirotkin v. Jordan, LLC, 141 A.D.3d 670, 671, 35 N.Y.S.3d 443 ). Such a proceeding may also be maintained "against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor" ( CPLR 5225[b] ; see Matter of Goldberg & Connolly v. Xavier Constr. Co., Inc., 94 A.D.3d 1117, 1118, 943 N.Y.S.2d 178 ; Matter of Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Conte, 204 A.D.2d 845, 846, 612 N.Y.S.2d 261 ). A petitioner must show "that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee" ( CPLR 5225[b] ).
A proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5225(b) may be maintained under an alter ego theory (see Matter of Arben Corp. v. Durastone, LLC, 186 A.D.3d 599, 599–600, 129 N.Y.S.3d 441 ; Matter of Goldman v. Chapman, 44 A.D.3d 938, 939–940, 844 N.Y.S.2d 126 ).