No. 2020-04653 Index No. 603061/19
[…] A proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5225(b) "may also be maintained 'against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor'" (Matter of Rockefeller v Statement Servs., Corp., 204 A.D.3d at 924, quoting CPLR 5225[b]).
Pursuant to CPLR 5227, "a special proceeding may be commenced by a judgment creditor 'against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor'" (Matter of White Plains Plaza Realty, LLC v Cappelli Enters., Inc., 127 A.D.3d 1220, 1221, quoting CPLR 5227).