No. 2020-04653 Index No. 603061/19
[…] The judgment creditors appeal.
CPLR 5225(b) "'provides for an expedited special proceeding by a judgment creditor to recover money or other personal property belonging to a judgment debtor against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest in order to satisfy a judgment'" (Matter of Rockefeller v Statement Servs., Corp., 204 A.D.3d 922, 924, quoting Matter of Signature Bank v HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 67 A.D.3d 917, 918 [internal quotation marks omitted]). A proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5225(b) "may also be maintained 'against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor'" (Matter of Rockefeller v Statement Servs., Corp., 204 A.D.3d at 924, quoting CPLR 5225[b]).