Robert v. Burch
[…] See Simon v. Nat'l Cmty. Bank of N.J., 282 N.J. Super. 447, 452, 660 A.2d 558, 560 (App. Div. 1995) ("The legislative intent underlying th[is] section[] is to provide for a certification of the 'existence or absence of outstanding municipal liens prior to the consummation of a real property transaction, ' so the prospective purchaser can proceed with safety."). The inclusive nature of the provision does not alter the basic premise that the underlying tax claim has been paid and is therefore extinguished.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-113 provides in relevant part that:

When a municipality has or shall have acquired title to real estate by reason of its having been struck off and sold to the municipality at a sale for delinquent taxes and assessments, the governing body thereof may by resolution authorize a private sale of the certificate of tax sale therefor, together with subsequent liens thereon, for not less than the amount of liens charged against such real estate. The sale shall be made by assignment executed by such officers as may be designated in the resolution.

The respondent contends that when a municipality assigns its lien to a private lienholder under N.J.S.A. 54:5-113, the underlying tax obligation is not satisfied, and it remains a tax claim. We need not decide here whether a tax claim held by a municipality who has acquired title to real estate at a sale for delinquent taxes remains a tax claim after assignment. That is not the situation here, where the respondent did not receive a direct assignment from the municipality, but rather was the successful bidder at an auction for a tax sale certificate.