Robert v. Burch
[…] SCS Credit Corp., 541 U.S. 465, 124 S.Ct. 1951, 158 L.Ed.2d 787 (2004). The debtors assert that section 511 does not proscribe such relief.The tax sale certificate holder contends that the Princeton Office Park decision is "contrary to state law and the plain wording of 11 U.S.C. § 511(a)." Def. Brief at 1.

The debtors correctly contend as well that because Towne Properties does not hold a "security interest" in the property, but rather holds a statutory lien, the anti-modification provision governing security interests in the debtor's principal residence does not apply. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). Towne Properties does not disagree.

DISCUSSION

Section 511 provides in relevant part that:

If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 511(a).