Robert v. Burch
[…] In Texas, a tax lien arises to secure the payment of all taxes, interest and penalties assessed against a particular property. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §

Under Texas law, there is also an alternate method of obtaining a tax lien. In In re Vasquez, No 09-20565, 2010 WL 934210 (Bankr. S.D.Tex. Mar. 10, 2010), the lien holder obtained its interest by assignment from a governmental agency. "In Texas, when a party receives a transfer of a tax lien from a governmental entity, it is subrogated to the rights of the taxing unit." Id. at *1 (citing Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.065(c)). Texas Tax Code § 32.065(c) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a transferee of a tax lien or the transferee's assignee is subrogated to and is entitled to exercise any right or remedy possessed by the transferring taxing unit, including or related to foreclosure or judicial sale, but is prohibited from exercising a remedy of foreclosure or judicial sale where the transferring taxing unit would be prohibited from foreclosure or judicial sale.

Because an assignment of a tax lien is legally distinct from a sale of municipal lien, Vasquez is not relevant to this discussion. The defendant's reliance upon the district court decision in Tax Ease Funding, LP v. Kizzee-Jordan, No. H-09-333, 2009 WL 3186727 (S.D.Tex.