N.J. Stat. § 54:5-113
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 54:5-113 - Private sale of certificate of tax sale by municipality; recording of assignments, service on tax collector
When a municipality has or shall have acquired title to real estate by reason of its having been struck off and sold to the municipality at a sale for delinquent taxes and assessments, the governing body thereof may by resolution authorize a private sale of the certificate of tax sale therefor, together with subsequent liens thereon, for not less than the amount of liens charged against such real estate, except as provided in section 2 of P.L. 1993, c.113 (C.54:5-113.1) and subsection a. of section 38 of P.L. 1996, c. 62(C.55:19-57). The sale shall be made by assignment executed by such officers as may be designated in the resolution. When the total amount of the municipal liens shall, at the time of the proposed sale or assignment, exceed the assessed value of the real estate as of the date of the last sale thereof for unpaid taxes and assessments, the certificates, together with subsequent liens thereon, may be sold and assigned for a sum not less than such assessed value. Any and all further or additional assignments of the tax sale certificates shall be promptly recorded in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds, as the case may be, of the county wherein the real property is situate, and a photocopy of the recorded assignment shall be served upon the local tax collector by certified mail, return receipt requested. When assignments have not been recorded and served upon the tax collector, the tax collector and the municipality shall be held harmless for the payment of any redemption amounts to the holder of the tax sale certificate as appears on the records of the tax collector.
N.J.S. § 54:5-113
Amended 1993, c.113, s.1; 1996 c. 62, s. 44; 1997 c. 190, s. 8.