In re Vasquez
[…] Under Texas law regarding transferred tax liens, the identity of the current holder does not affect the nature of the underlying debt. Kizzee-Jordan, 2009 WL 3186727, at *1 (citing In re Davis, 352 B.R. 651, 654 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2006)). Therefore, under section 511, transferees qualify for "tax claim" treatment if their assignors would also qualify. RioProp was assigned the lien from a governmental entity and therefore it is subrogated to the governmental entity's position and holds a "tax claim" under section 511. Id.

Section 511 of the Bankruptcy Code instructs the court to apply state law in determining the rate of interest to be allowed. 11 U.S.C. § 511(a) ("the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law"). Under Texas Law, RioProp's predecessor in interest was entitled to interest at the rate of 12% (plus penalties). TEX. TAX CODE § 33.01. Texas law allows a transferee of a tax lien to charge up to 18% interest. TEX. TAX CODE § 32.06(e).