AC 45210
[…] The court also suspended Caleb's treatment with his personal therapist, Patricia Levesque.
On December 28, 2021, the plaintiffs filed a motion for a mistrial with the trial court predicated on the court's failure to render a timely decision pursuant to § 51-183b. The plaintiffs commenced the present appeal on January 3, 2022. Approximately three weeks later, the court denied the plaintiffs’ motion for a mistrial and the plaintiffs thereafter filed an amended appeal with this court to include a challenge to that determination.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: "Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section." See also Waterman v. United Caribbean, Inc. , 215 Conn. 688, 693, 577 A.2d 1047 (1990) ("a late judgment is merely voidable, and not void" under § 51-183b ).