AC 45210
[…] And because, according to the plaintiffs, an order requiring them to change therapists is automatically stayed, so too is any "progressive potential contact." We are not persuaded. The court's authority to adjudicate the dispute between these parties arises under General Statutes § 46b-56, which allows the court to issue "[o]rders [regarding] custody, care, education, visitation and support of children." General Statutes § 46b-56 (i) clearly states that "[a]s part of a decision concerning custody or visitation, the court may order either parent or both of the parents and any child of such parent to participate in counseling ... provided such participation is in the best interest of the child." Our Supreme Court, in DiGiovanna v. St.