21-cv-61006-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] Plaintiffs' MSJ at 14-15. We disagree.
Both Officers testified that Randall interfered with their lawful detention of Raymond-first, by approaching to within “arms reach” after being told to “stand back” and, second, by grabbing Officer Paul's arm and causing him to lose his balance, thus exposing his firearm. Both acts-the failure to comply with an officer's direct command and the physical grasping of an officer during a lawful seizure-are crimes under Florida law. See FLA. STAT. § 843.02 (“Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”); see also, e.g., Wilkerson v. State, 556 So.2d 453, 454 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) (affirming conviction under § 843.02 where the defendant “refused to leave” after “[a]n officer told her . . . to leave the area because she was interfering with their efforts to make the arrests”); Francis v.