Adams v. Custer
[…] The elements of the crime of battery on a police officer under Florida law consist of (1) knowingly (2) actually (3) intentionally (4) touching or striking (5) against his will (6) a law enforcement officer (7) engaged in the lawful performance of his duties. Mordica v. State, 618 So.2d 301 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). This is a specific intent crime and requires a subjective intent to accomplish a statutorily prohibited result. Id. at 304. That is, a conviction for battery on a law enforcement officer requires proof of the specific intent of knowingly battering a law enforcement officer.

Section 784.07(2), Florida Statutes, defines this crime as follows:

Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer. ... while the officer. .... is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
...
(b) in the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.

In this case, there are genuine issues of material fact which, if resolved by a jury against Custer, would allow the jury to find that Custer had neither probable cause nor arguable probable cause to arrest Adams.