Provident Bank v. Shah
[…] Additionally, the Unconditional Guarantees refer to any property taken for security of the Note or the guaranty of the Note. In this case, it is undisputed that the collateral given to secure the loan was the mortgaged premises.

Accordingly, the Shah defendants have not satisfied their burden of establishing with admissible evidence that triable issues of fact exist based upon discrepancies in the loan documents. B. Cross Motion to Dismiss

Next, the Shah defendants move to dismiss the amended complaint pursuant to RPAPL § 1301 and CPLR 3408.

RPAPL § 1301 provides in relevant part as follows:

"1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides without the state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.

2. The complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected.

3. While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought."

"The purpose of the statute is to avoid multiple lawsuits to recover the same mortgage debt" (Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Lopa, 88 AD3d 929, 930 [2d Dept 2011]).