Provident Bank v. Shah
[…] In addition, the Shah defendants claim plaintiff violated RPAPL §1301(2) by failing to state, in the instant complaint or amended complaint, whether any other action, i.e. the New Jersey action, had been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt. It is undisputed that plaintiff did not mention the New Jersey foreclosure action which was commenced prior to the filing of the instant action. The Shah defendants further seek dismissal of plaintiff's complaint as barred by RPAPL §1301(3) which provides that while a foreclosure action "is pending ... no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought."

In opposition, plaintiff argues that RPAPL §1301 does not prohibit simultaneous foreclosure actions against properties located in different states, and is inapplicable because this section does not apply where the property securing the loan is located outside of New York.