concluding that vessel was not ocean going where the policy specifically disclaimed coverage for operation "in coastal waters, oceans, seas or gulfs"
[…] N.Y. Ins. § 1113(a)(21). Thus, the issue is whether the object of the policy must be an "ocean going vessel" as provided in section 2117(b)(3)(B), or merely a "vessel . . . in use in ocean or inland waterways" as provided in section 1113(a)(21), and, if so, whether de Menil's 25 foot motor boat is an "ocean going vessel."
The statutes, when read as a whole, require that the insurance must be of a kind "in connection with ocean going vessels" as provided in section 2117(b)(3)(B). Section 1113(a) delineates between the risks associated with ocean marine insurance policies and inland marine policies. Section 1113(a)(20) provides, in relevant part, that "in this chapter `inland marine' insurance shall not include insurance of vessels, crafts, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, or other similar risks, commonly insured only under ocean marine insurance policies." Thus, the New York legislature intended to afford different treatment to policies involving "ocean going vessels" and non ocean going vessels. The one case to squarely address this issue reached the same conclusion. See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v.