concluding that vessel was not ocean going where the policy specifically disclaimed coverage for operation "in coastal waters, oceans, seas or gulfs"
[…] Ying Jing Gan v. City of New York, 996 F.2d 522, 532 (2d Cir. 1993). In short, a nonmoving party must "do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).
B. Applicability of New York Insurance Law Section 3420(d)
American contends that New York Insurance Law mandates that Progressive must provide coverage despite the policy exclusions. Section 3420(d) of New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring with this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." The New York Boat Policy Contract provides that "[t]erms of this policy which conflict with the statutes of the state in which this policy is issued are hereby amended to conform to those statutes." (Seiffe Aff.