concluding that vessel was not ocean going where the policy specifically disclaimed coverage for operation "in coastal waters, oceans, seas or gulfs"
[…] Progressive contends that section 3420(d) does not require it to provide coverage on the grounds that: (1) accidents involving "ocean going vessels" are exempt from the strictures of that section, (2) the claim was denied based on lack of coverage in the policy, rather than a policy exclusion, and therefore, Progressive was not statutorily obligated to disclaim coverage pursuant to section 3420(d), (3) Progressive's delay in disclaiming coverage was reasonable pursuant to section 3420(d), and (4) Progressive cannot be estopped from denying coverage because American cannot demonstrate any prejudice. Each of these arguments is without merit.
1. Ocean Going Vessel
New York Insurance Law § 3420 does not apply to "the kinds of insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter." N Y Ins. § 3420(i). One such type of insurance set forth in that section is "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. § 2117(b)(3)(B).