U.S. UNDERWRITERS INSURANCE COMPANY v. ROCA LLC
[…] (Enright Aff. ¶¶ 23-24; Pl.'s Mem. at 13-18.)

In asserting that they are entitled to summary judgment, defendants do not contest plaintiffs right, a priori, to deny coverage in this case or defendants' own failure to provide adequate notice of the claim. Rather, defendants point to New York Insurance Law Section 3420(d) ("Section 3420(d)"), which requires the insurer to provide "written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured." (Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment ("Defs.' Mem.") at 3); Insurance Law 3420(d).