Dunn v. American Home Assurance Company
[…] of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant". However Insurance Law § 3420 (i) provides that the section shall not apply, inter alia, to "the kinds of insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter". Listed in Insurance Law § 2117 (b) (3) (B) is "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter". Insurance Law § 1113 (a) (21) provides: "`Marine protection and indemnity insurance,' means insurance against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel, craft or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or death or for loss of or damage to the property of another person".

The extent of the coverage offered by an insurance policy, whether indemnity or liability, depends on the intention of the parties as gleaned from the language they have adopted (cf., First Natl.