Dunn v. American Home Assurance Company
[…] shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant". However Insurance Law § 3420 (i) provides that the section shall not apply, inter alia, to "the kinds of insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter". Listed in Insurance Law § 2117 (b) (3) (B) is "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter". Insurance Law § 1113 (a) (21) provides: "`Marine protection and indemnity insurance,' means insurance against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of