People v. White
[…] The court denied the motion, but stayed proceedings for defendant to appeal the decision.

The Court of Appeals granted defendant's application for an interlocutory appeal, but ultimately affirmed the trial court's decision to deny the motion to dismiss. People v. White , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued September 12, 2019 (Docket No. 346661), 2019 WL 4389173. The panel held that prosecuting defendant in Livingston County was proper under MCL 762.8, which allows a felony that is "the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony" to "be prosecuted in ... any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect." The panel concluded that "[d]efendant sold the substances with the understanding that they would be consumed and with knowledge of where that would happen."