06-29-2023
[…] See People v White, 509 Mich. 96, 104; 983 N.W.2d 348 (2022).
As a general rule, a criminal prosecution must take place in the county in which the crime was committed. McBurrows, 504 Mich. at 313. There "are certain exceptions to or expansions of the 'general rule'" that permit "venue in locations besides the location provided for in the 'general rule.'" Id. One expansion is MCL 762.8, see id. at 326-327, which affords venue in a county in which no criminal acts occurred. But reliance on MCL 762.8 as the justification for venue depends on satisfaction of two separate requirements. First, the prosecution must establish that the charged "felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony[.]" MCL 762.8. Second, the prosecution must show that "the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect" in the county where venue is asserted. Id. If both requirements are met, venue is proper in the county where the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect. People v Boshell, 337 Mich.App. 322, 340; 975 N.W.2d 72 (2021).