06-29-2023
[…] The prosecution then sought leave to appeal to this Court, which we granted. See People v Daniels, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 23, 2022 (Docket No. 363138). As a result, we must now consider whether the witness-intimidation charge against defendant can proceed in Oakland County.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
The district court and the circuit court both rejected the prosecution's argument that venue for the witness-intimidation charge is proper in Oakland County under MCL 762.8, which states:
Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
The two lower courts' "determination regarding the existence of venue in a criminal prosecution is reviewed de novo." People v Houthoofd, 487 Mich. 568, 579; 790 N.W.2d 315 (2010). This case involves MCL 762.8, "the interpretation of which we also review de novo."