09-19-2024
[…] "Rather, the general intent required to violate MCL 750.317a is identical to the general intent required to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a): the delivery of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance." Id. In other words, "the statute punishes 'an individual's role in placing the controlled substance in the stream of commerce, even when that individual is not directly linked to the resultant death.'" McBurrows, 504 Mich. at 317, quoting Plunkett, 485 Mich. at 60.
MCL 333.7105(1) defines "deliver" or "delivery" as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." "[T]ransfer is the element which distinguishes delivery from possession." People v Schultz, 246 Mich.App. 695, 703; 635 N.W.2d 491 (2001) (alteration in Schultz; quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted).