09-19-2024
[…] Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Either usage "seem[s] to broadly contemplate any conveyance of something from one person to another." Schultz, 246 Mich.App. at 703. This Court has also concluded that "the scope of prohibited transfers, as contemplated by MCL 333.7105(1), plainly and unambiguously includes 'sharing' of controlled substances in social situations." Id. at 704 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Michigan's aiding-and-abetting statute, MCL 767.39, states:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
The elements of aiding and abetting are: