09-19-2024
[…] People v Oros, 502 Mich. 229, 246; 917 N.W.2d 559 (2018). "When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, appellate courts must not interfere with the fact-finder's role of deciding credibility." People v Xun Wang, 505 Mich. 239, 258; 952 N.W.2d 334 (2020). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime." Oros, 502 Mich. at 239 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Defendant was convicted of delivery of a controlled substance causing death under MCL 750.317a, which states:
A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of . . . [MCL 333.7401], that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
Our Supreme Court has set forth the following elements of a prosecution under MCL 750.317a:
(1) [D]elivery to another person, (2) of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance (excluding marijuana), (3) with intent to deliver a controlled substance as proscribed by MCL 333.7401, (4) consumption of the controlled substance by a person, and (5) death that results from the consumption of the controlled substance.