06-15-2023
[…] We therefore need not (and do not) address whether the Appellate Division—which, unlike this Court, has interest of justice jurisdiction to review unpreserved issues in the exercise of its discretion (see Hecker v. State of New York , 20 N.Y.3d 1087, 1087, 965 N.Y.S.2d 75, 987 N.E.2d 636 [2013] ; Elezaj v. P.J. Carlin Constr. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 992, 994–995, 657 N.Y.S.2d 399, 679 N.E.2d 638 [1997] ; Matter of Barbara C., 64 N.Y.2d 866, 868, 487 N.Y.S.2d 549, 476 N.E.2d 994 [1985] )—could have itself resolved whether a departure was warranted.
With respect to whether the remittal was permissible, CPLR 5522 enumerates the various dispositions that the Appellate Division may order: it may "reverse, affirm, or modify, wholly or in part, any judgment, or order before it, as to any party," and it may "render a final determination or, where necessary or proper, remit to another court for further proceedings" ( CPLR 5522[a] ; see Hecht v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 57, 64, 467 N.Y.S.2d 187, 454 N.E.2d 527 [1983] ).