People v. Taylor
[…] See People v. White, 2011 IL 109689, ¶ 148 ("[I]t is a fundamental rule of judicial restraint that a court not reach constitutional questions in advance of the necessity of deciding them." (Emphasis omitted.)). Thus, we turn to the question of whether the amendments to section 5-130 of the Act apply to defendant. ¶ 30 Under the version of section 5-130(1) in effect when defendant committed the present offense, a 15-year old charged with first degree murder was expressly excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1) (West 2004). ¶ 31 The amended version of section 5-130(1) states, in relevant part: "(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2014)). 12 ¶ 32 The amended version of section 5-130(1) would therefore extend the jurisdiction of the juvenile court to a 15-year old charged, as defendant was, with first degree murder.