providing that a defendant is accountable for codefendants' acts where defendant acts with the intent to facilitate the underlying offense
[…] “This means that we ‘must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution.’ ” Id. at 8, 348 Ill.Dec. 366, 944 N.E.2d at 323 (quoting People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 280, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304, 308 (2004) ). “We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt.” People v. Collins, 214 Ill.2d 206, 217, 291 Ill.Dec. 686, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267–68 (2005).
¶ 20 B. Legal Accountability and the Common–Design Rule
¶ 21 Section 5–2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5–2(c) (West 2006)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
* * *
(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”
¶ 22 In the recent case of People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13, 379 Ill.Dec. 68, 6 N.E.3d 145, the supreme court reaffirmed “that the underlying intent of [section 5–2(c) of the Code] is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule.” The court explained that “[u]nder the common-design rule, if ‘two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of the further acts.’ ” Id. (quoting In re W.C., 167 Ill.2d 307, 337, 212 Ill.Dec. 563, 657 N.E.2d 908, 923–24 (1995) ).