No. 1–10–1573.
[…] As amended, the section provides that if the State files a motion for a transfer to criminal court of a case against a minor at least 13 years old, and the juvenile court finds that the prosecution of the minor under criminal law would best serve the interests of the public, the court may transfer the case to the criminal courts. 705 ILCS 405/5–805(3)(a) (West 2014). The Effective Date of Laws Act established January 1, 2016, as the effective date of Public Act 99–258, because Public Act 99–258 does not expressly state its effective date. Pub. Act 99–258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016); 5 ILCS 75/1 (West 2014).¶ 14 Public Act 99–258 includes a provision expressly limiting the retroactive application of the amendment to section 5–805. The Public Act states, "The changes made to this Section [5–805] by this amendatory Act * * * apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act * * *." Pub. Act 99–258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5–130(1)(a) (West 2014)). Public Act 99–258 does not include any express statement concerning the retroactive application of the amendment to section 5–130. Our supreme court, in Caveney v.