No. 1–10–1573.
[…] Because the case comes before us on direct appeal, the procedural amendment to section 5–130, concerning mandatory transfers to criminal court, governs this case. See Glisson, 202 Ill.2d at 506–07, 270 Ill.Dec. 57, 782 N.E.2d 251.
¶ 19 The amended provisions for discretionary transfer to criminal court would apply here only if the State took Patterson into custody after January 1, 2016, the effective date of Public Act 99–258. Pub. Act 99–258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5–130(1)(a) (West 2014)). The version of section 5–805 in effect in 2008, which governs the prosecution of Patterson, provided:
"If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any time prior to commencement of the minor's trial, to permit prosecution under the criminal laws and the petition alleges the commission by a minor 15 years of age or older of: (i) a Class X felony other than armed violence * * * and, if the juvenile judge assigned to hear and determine motions to transfer a case for prosecution in the criminal court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition and motion are true, there is a rebuttable presumption that the minor is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the Juvenile Justice Reform Provisions of 1998 * * * and that, except as provided in paragraph (b), the case should be transferred to the criminal court." 705 ILCS 405/5–805(2)(a) (West 2008).
¶ 20 The State did not file the motion required by section 5–805(2)(a) prior to trial.