No. 1–10–1573.
[…] Patterson, 2014 IL 115102, ¶ 127, 388 Ill.Dec. 834, 25 N.E.3d 526.
¶ 9 After the supreme court filed its opinion, but before the parties finished briefing the appeal on remand, the general assembly amended the Juvenile Court Act, changing the provision that required the juvenile court to transfer the case to criminal court for the State to prosecute Patterson as an adult. Patterson now asks us to remand the case to the juvenile court for resentencing, in accord with the amended statute.
¶ 10 ANALYSIS
¶ 11 In 2008, when Patterson committed the offense, section 5–130 of the Juvenile Court Act provided:
"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5–120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with * * * aggravated criminal sexual assault * * *.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5–130(1)(a) (West 2008).
¶ 12 Thus, section 5–130 of the Juvenile Court Act required prosecution of Patterson under Illinois's criminal laws.