People v. Berrezueta
[…] I agree with the core of defendant's argument that the knife at issue is not a switchblade as defined by the Penal Law, because the knife opens upon pressure placed on the blade.

A. Per Se Weapon Switchblade Knife as Defined by the Penal Law

A "person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when ... [such person] possesses any ... switchblade knife" ( Penal Law § 265.01 [1 ] ), which is defined as "any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife" ( Penal Law § 265.00[4] ). The Court has consistently refused to rewrite or ignore statutory definitions of knives as enacted by the legislature (see e.g. Sans, 26 N.Y.3d at 16, 19 N.Y.S.3d 468, 41 N.E.3d 333 ; People v. Dreyden, 15 N.Y.3d 100, 103–104, 905 N.Y.S.2d 542, 931 N.E.2d 526 [2010] ).