11-23-2015
[…] A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (23 N.Y.3d 1037, 993 N.Y.S.2d 250, 17 N.E.3d 505 [2014] ), and we now reverse and remit.
As an initial matter, the People argue that Supreme Court properly found that defendant was ineligible for resentencing. We are able to review that argument notwithstanding defendant's assertion to the contrary (see CPL 470.35[1] ), and agree with the Appellate Division that the 2004 robbery convictions are not “exclusion offense[s]” under CPL 440.46(5)(a) because defendant's convictions on the robbery charges occurred after, not prior to, the drug offense for which he seeks resentencing. An “ exclusion offense” is defined as
“a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law ; or (ii) any other offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to [Correction Law § 803(1)(d)(ii) ]” (CPL 440.46[5][a] [emphasis added] ).
“As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof” (Majewski v.