Yaniveth R. ex rel. Ramona S. v. LTD Realty Co.
[…] Administrative Code § 27–2056.3 provides, in relevant part, that

“[t]he existence of a lead-based paint hazard in any multiple dwelling where a child of applicable age resides is hereby declared to constitute a condition dangerous to life and health. An owner shall take action to prevent the reasonably foreseeable occurrence of such a condition and shall expeditiously remediate such condition and any underlying defect ....” (Emphasis added.)

For its part, Administrative Code § 27–2056.5(a) contains a presumption that, “[i]n any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, ... the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint” (emphasis added). Section 27–2056.18 of the Administrative Code, in turn, defines “ ‘applicable age’ ” as “ ‘under seven years of age’ for at least one calendar

year from [Aug. 2, 2004].”