People v. Adams
[…] "(c) a railway vehicle, vessel, an aircraft or a trailer; or

"(d) a pen or enclosure in which fur-bearing animals are kept in captivity for breeding or commercial purposes".

New York's Penal Law provides that: "A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein" (Penal Law § 140.20).

"`Building,' in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein" (Penal Law § 140.00).

Penal Law § 70.06 states that:

"(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:

"(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed" (Penal Law § 70.06 [b] [i]).