People v. Odom
[…] See Penal Law § 170.00(1).

The Penal Law elevates the crime of forgery to a felony based upon the particular type of written instrument that has been falsely made, completed or altered. Thus, forgery in the second degree under Penal Law § 170.10, which is a class D felony, provides:

A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:

1. A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card . . . or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or

2. A public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public officer or public servant; or

3. A written instrument officially issued or created by a public officer, public service or governmental instrumentality; or

4. Part of an issue of tokens, public transportation transfers, certificates or other articles manufactured and designed for use as symbols of value usable in place of money for the purchase of property or services; or

5. A prescription of a duly licensed physician or other person authorized to issue the same for any drug or any instrument or device used in the taking or administering of drugs for which a prescription is required by law.

Similarly, the Penal Law elevates the crime of forgery to the first degree offense under Penal Law § 170.15, a class C felony, also based on the particular type of written instrument that has been falsely made, completed or altered.