People v. Odom
[…] 5. A prescription of a duly licensed physician or other person authorized to issue the same for any drug or any instrument or device used in the taking or administering of drugs for which a prescription is required by law.

Similarly, the Penal Law elevates the crime of forgery to the first degree offense under Penal Law § 170.15, a class C felony, also based on the particular type of written instrument that has been falsely made, completed or altered.

With respect to the possession of a forged instrument, the misdemeanor third degree offense as set forth in Penal Law § 170.20, provides that a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injury another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." A "forged instrument" means "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered." See Penal Law § 170.00(7).