People v. Odom
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(1)(A)-(D); Tennessee Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions § 11.05 Forgery; Smith, Tennessee Handbook Series, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Tennessee,

Forgery Offenses (Title 39) (2010-2011 Ed.).

The New York Statutes

Unlike Tennessee's statute, under New York law the crimes of forgery and possession of a forged instrument are set forth in separate and distinct Penal Law provisions. With respect to forgery in New York, the misdemeanor third degree offense as set forth in Penal Law § 170.05, provides that a "person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument."