23CA0486
[…] ¶ 13 Once a decision to revoke parole is made, however, the applicable statutes appear to conflict as to the parolee's avenue of review.
¶ 14 Section 17-2-103(2)(b) states that, after the parole revocation case is heard to a conclusion by one Board member, "[t]he parolee may appeal to two members of the [B]oard." See § 17-2-201(9)(c). This two-member panel, which excludes the Board member who conducted the revocation hearing, see id., has been referred to as the appellate body of the Board (Appellate Body). See People v. Back, 2013 COA 114, ¶ 13. Section 17-2-201(9)(c) states that, "[i]f the parolee decides to appeal the decision to revoke his parole, such appeal shall be filed within thirty days of such decision."
¶ 15 However, section 17-2-201(4)(b), which empowers the Board to conduct parole revocation hearings, states, without reference to the Appellate Body, that "[j]udicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410(1)(h), C.R.S. [2024]." Section 18-1-410(1)(h) permits every person convicted of a crime to apply for postconviction relief on the basis "that there has been unlawful revocation of parole, probation, or conditional release."