23CA0486
[…] ¶ 30 Because we are not persuaded that the legislature's use of the term "may" in section 17-2-103(2)(b) requires the application of a mandatory requirement, we interpret the language that a parolee may appeal to the Appellate Body as permissive. See A.S., ¶ 21; see also McCoy, ¶ 37.
¶ 31 Moreover, we note that section 17-2-201(4)(b) uses mandatory language when stating that "[j]udicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410(1)(h)." See also People v. Melnick, 2019 COA 28, ¶ 11. Importantly, this statutory provision refers to judicial review of "any revocation of parole," and not to judicial review of the Appellate Body's parole revocation decision.