23CA0486
[…] See People v. Back, 2013 COA 114, ¶ 13. Section 17-2-201(9)(c) states that, "[i]f the parolee decides to appeal the decision to revoke his parole, such appeal shall be filed within thirty days of such decision."
¶ 15 However, section 17-2-201(4)(b), which empowers the Board to conduct parole revocation hearings, states, without reference to the Appellate Body, that "[j]udicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410(1)(h), C.R.S. [2024]." Section 18-1-410(1)(h) permits every person convicted of a crime to apply for postconviction relief on the basis "that there has been unlawful revocation of parole, probation, or conditional release." The Colorado Supreme Court gave effect to this statutory provision through the promulgation of Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VII). See People v.