23CA0486
[…] Just as these two sections can coexist, so too can section 17-2-201(4)(b) and the default rule requiring administrative exhaustion. Cf. People v. Justice, 2023 CO 9, ¶ 34 (Courts "strive to construe statutes harmoniously, 'so as to avoid any conflict between them.'") (citation omitted).
¶ 56 The majority also relies on section 17-2-201(4)(b)'s statement that "[j]udicial review of any revocation of parole shall be held pursuant to section 18-1-410(1)(h)," believing it signals an implicit legislative intent to allow parolees to sidestep review by the Board's appellate body. (Emphasis added.) I fail to glean such intent. The General Assembly knows how to relieve a party from the doctrine of administrative exhaustion when it intends to.