23CA0486
[…] We are not persuaded.
A. Parole Revocation Legal Authority
¶ 11 The Board is an administrative entity located within Colorado's Executive Branch. See § 17-2-201(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024; State Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs v. Stjernholm, 935 P.2d 959, 968 (Colo. 1997); In re Question Concerning State Jud. Rev. of Parole Denial, 610 P.2d 1340, 1341 (Colo. 1980); see also § 24-1-105(1)(b), C.R.S. 2024. Among other things, the Board is responsible for holding hearings on parole revocation complaints. See § 17-2-103(2)(b), (3)(a), C.R.S. 2024; § 17-2-201(4)(b), (7), (9)(b); § 17-22.5-403(8)(b); see also § 18-1.3-1010(1)(a) ("A sex offender paroled pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 is subject to arrest and revocation of parole as provided in section[] 17-2-103 . . . ."). Section 17-2-201(4)(b) explicitly exempts such hearings from the requirements set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S. 2024, which outlines the procedures for "Hearings and determinations" under the State Administrative Procedure Act.